CLA-2-44:OT:RR:NC:N1:130
[…] The baseboard molding is neither “wholly obtained or produced” nor “produced exclusively from domestic materials.” Therefore, paragraphs (a)(1) and (a)(2) cannot be used to determine the country of origin of the baseboard and paragraph (a)(3) must be applied next to determine the origin of the finished article. Section 102.20 (19 CFR 102.20) sets forth the applicable tariff change rules that address the current scenario. Goods classified in heading 4418 must undergo a change as follows: “A change to any other good of heading 4413 through 4421 from any other heading, including another heading within that group.”  The unfinished wood moldings exported from Malaysia are classifiable as continuously shaped wood of heading 4409.  The finished baseboards are classifiable in heading 4418.  Therefore, the tariff shift rule has been met.  The country of origin for marking purposes is Canada.